September 28, 2014
Langley, BC
Langley, BC – (September 29, 2014) – A fine Fall day was enjoyed by a packed field of junior golfers at Belmont Golf Club in Langley, BC, this past Sunday, where they were competing for titles in eight divisions in the MJT Lindsay Kenney Classic One Day Fall Series. “It’s encouraging for golf to see almost 90 young players come out at the end of the season,” said Neil Bidewell, Tournament Director on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour.
The September 28th event was supported by Langley law firm and longtime MJT Sponsor, Lindsay Kenney LLP, and comprised players on the MJT Mini Tour for ages 12 and under, as well as players up the age of 19 on the regular Tour. Mini Tour division winners were Stefanie Silva, 10, of Surrey, who won the MJT Atom Girls title with a fine score of 74 from modified tees; Victoria Liu, 11, of Vancouver, in MJT Peewee Girls (86 from the forward tees); Nathan Szpakowicz, 8, of Vancouver, in Atom Boys (75) and Freddy Sun, 10, of Vancouver, playing up a division in Peewee Boys (76).
Place | Name | City | Sex | Age | Scores | Total | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Girls 9-10 |
|||||||
1 | Stefanie Silva | Surrey, BC | F | 10 | 74 | 74 | |
2 | Emily Zhang | Vancouver, BC | F | 10 | 83 | 83 | |
Girls 11-12 |
|||||||
1 | YanJun (Victoria) Liu | Vancouver, BC | F | 11 | 86 | 86 | |
2 | Jennifer Gu | West Vancouver, BC | F | 11 | 89 | 89 | |
3 | Grace Killins | Coquitlam, BC | F | 12 | 98 | 98 | |
Boys 9-10 |
|||||||
1 | Nathan Szpakowicz | Vancouver, BC | M | 8 | 75 | 75 | |
2 | Benjamin Kang | Vancouver, BC | M | 10 | 76 | 76 | |
3 | Cooper Humphreys | Kelowna, BC | M | 9 | 79 | 79 | |
15-19 Girls
Par 70, Ydg 5392, Slope/Rating 120/70.9
|
|||||||
1 | Sarah Lawrence | Duvall, WA | F | 16 | 77 | 77 | |
2 | Ashley Omidi | Surrey, BC | F | 16 | 78 | 78 | |
2 | Phoebe Yue | West Vancouver, BC | F | 14 | 78 | 78 | |
Peewee Boys |
|||||||
1 | Freddy Sun | Vancouver, BC | M | 10 | 76 | 76 | |
2 | Dylan Bercan | Vancouver, BC | M | 12 | 77 | 77 | |
3 | Cole Bowering | Vancouver, BC | M | 12 | 78 | 78 | |
Bantam Boys
Par 70, Ydg 6031, Slope/Rating 125/69.6
|
|||||||
1 | Khan Lee | Surrey, BC | M | 14 | 71 | 71 | Won Playoff |
2 | Christopher Dale | Mission, BC | M | 14 | 71 | 71 | |
3 | Raymond Li | Vancouver, BC | M | 13 | 72 | 72 | |
Juvenile Boys
Par 70, Ydg 6416, Slope/Rating 131/70.6
|
|||||||
1 | Willis (Jung Hwan) Lee | Langley, BC | M | 15 | 70 | 70 | |
2 | Owen Xiong | West Vancouver, BC | M | 16 | 74 | 74 | |
3 | Mitchell Thiessen | Chilliwack, BC | M | 15 | 75 | 75 | |
3 | Benjamin Whiton | Langley, BC | M | 15 | 75 | 75 | |
Junior Boys
Par 70, Ydg 6416, Slope/Rating 131/70.6
|
|||||||
1 | Guillaume Allouche | West Vancouver, BC | M | 17 | 76 | 76 | |
2 | Devin Kelly | , BC | M | 18 | 77 | 77 | |
2 | Edward Metcalfe | White Rock, BC | M | 18 | 77 | 77 | |
2 | Patrick Tan | Vancouver, BC | M | 17 | 77 | 77 |