Canada's most-played Junior Tour & the Road to College Golf run exclusively by PGA Professionals.

Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT)
Developing champions. In golf. In life.

MJT Alberta Series at Red Deer G&CC
QUALIFIER: FCWT NOTRE DAME

July 28-29, 2012
Red Deer, AB


For Immediate Release

Hawken off to Notre Dame following MJT win at Red Deer


Red Deer, AB – (July 29, 2012) – Two perfect days of weather and an incredibly manicured golf course marked another great event on the MJT Alberta schedule when Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) players were treated to an old-time classic over the July 28 and 29 weekend at the Red Deer Golf and Country Club (RDG&CC) in Red Deer, AB, where history and tradition still mean a lot. A classic test with narrow tree-lined fairways and small greens, the Red Deer club lived up to the billing as juniors from British Columbia and Alberta competed for titles in four age divisions and the chance to qualify for a spot in the Future Collegiate World Tour’s (FCWT) Notre Dame University event in South Bend, Indiana, USA this October.


Read more

Photo Gallery

     

All Photos

Top Finishers


Warning: array_sum() expects parameter 1 to be array, boolean given in /nfs/c04/h01/mnt/162977/domains/maplejt.com/html/tour-archive.php on line 528
Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 72, Yardage 6127, Slope/Rating 127/69.5
1 Chandler McDowell Springbrook, AB M 12 76, 74 150
2 Brendan Brown Calgary, AB M 13 74, 80 154
3 Michael Lavorato Calgary, AB M 13 79, 78 157
Boys 14-16
Par 72, Yardage 6581, Slope/Rating 133/71.5
1 Scott McNichol Calgary, AB M 16 74, 74 148
2 Derek Roach Calgary, AB M 16 77, 72 149 Best 2nd day score
3 Brett Pasula Red Deer, AB M 15 72, 77 149
Boys 17-19
Par 72, Yardage 6581, Slope/Rating 133/71.5
1 Brett Hawken Wetaskiwin, AB M 17 74, 72 146
2 Brandon Hogue Leduc, AB M 17 79, 72 151
3 John McKiernan Calgary, AB M 18 77, 75 152
Girls
Par 72, Yardage 6127, Slope/Rating 137/74.6
1 Shannon Raina Calgary, AB F 19 87, 87 174
2 Emily Creaser Edmonton, AB F 15 87, 92 179
3 Rayna Oosterhuis Edmonton, AB F 16 96, 96 192

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Mr. Lube Long Drive

Mr. Lube

Boys 13 & Under
Brendan Brown • Silverwing GC • Calgary, AB
Boys 14-16
Brett Pasula • Red Deer G&CC • Red Deer, AB
Boys 17-19
Brandon Hogue • Leduc GC • Leduc, AB
Girls
Emily Creaser • Derrick GC • Edmonton, AB
 

Sundog Skills Competition

Sundog Eyewear

Boys 13 & Under
Brendan Brown • Silverwing GC • Calgary, AB
Boys 14-16
Kolby Vold • Wolf Creek GC • Ponoka, AB
Boys 17-19
Douglas Whitten • Medicine Hat G&CC • Medicine Hat, AB
Girls
Annabelle Ackroyd • Silver Springs • Calgary, AB
 

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

Boys 13 & Under
Devin Kucy • Camrose GC • Camrose , AB
Boys 14-16
Ethan Rimmer • Fort McMurray GC • Fort McMurray, AB
Boys 17-19
Brice Laidler • Royal Mayfair GC • Edmonton, AB
Girls
Rachel Clark • Jagare Ridge GC • Edmonton, AB

Prize Winners

Lorne Baile • Ponoka G&CC • Lacombe, AB
Matthew Campbell • Earl Grey GC • Calgary, AB
Christian Chiovelli • Edmonton, AB
Rachel Clark • Jagare Ridge GC • Edmonton, AB
Benjamin Farrington • Fort McMurray GC • Fort McMurray, AB
Patrick Gobran • Royal Mayfair GC • Edmonton, AB
Pierce Hawker • Willow Park GC • Calgary, AB
Brett Jackson • Windermere G&CC • Edmonton, AB
Mason Kucy • Camrose GC • Camrose , AB
Brice Laidler • Royal Mayfair GC • Edmonton, AB
Caleb Langford • Calgary Elks • Calgary, AB
Brendan MacDougall • Glencoe G&CC • Calgary, AB
Bradley McKeating • Calgary, AB
Owen Murray • Calgary, AB
Andrew Rados • Inglewood GC • Chestermere, AB
Jeremy Rietze • Lacombe G&CC • Lacombe, AB
Brock Siemens • Kelowna, BC
Francois van Tonder • Fort McMurray GC • Fort McMurray, AB
Kolby Vold • Wolf Creek GC • Ponoka, AB
Douglas Whitten • Medicine Hat G&CC • Medicine Hat, AB
Austin Williamson • Montgomery Glen GC • Wetaskiwin, AB

Alberta Series

Highlights
Press Release
Order of Merit Standings
Full Results
Photo Gallery
Phone: 1-877-859-GOLF   Email:
© Copyright 2010 - 2014 Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour. All rights reserved.